fbpx

Congreso Australiano de la Industria del Banano. Mayo 2019

 

Congreso en la costa de Australia

ADAPTAR – CRECER – PROSPERAR

El principal evento de la industria bananera australiana llegará a Gold Coast en 2019.

Celebrado cada dos años, el Congreso es una oportunidad única para todos aquellos involucrados en la producción de la fruta más querida de la nación para reunirse bajo un mismo techo y compartir ideas.

El 13º Congreso se perfila como uno de los más emocionantes hasta la fecha, con un nuevo formato, un lugar destacado y una amplia gama de oradores y expositores.

El Congreso  contará con dos días repletos de presentaciones centradas en los productores. Desde lo último en I+D y proyecciones de la industria  y un vistazo al futuro, lo encontrará todo en el Congreso de 2019.

Todo lo que falta es usted.

DATOS

Fecha: 22–24 May 2019

Lugar: RACV Royal Pines Resort, Gold Coast QLD

Pais: Australia

Organiza: Australian Banana Growers’ Council

Email: bananacongress@mci-group.com – sonia@abgc.org.au

Web: https://bananacongress.org.au/

PROGRAMA 

WEDNESDAY 22 MAY

1000 – 1500       Site visits – optional extra

Tour 1: Duranbah trial site, Tropical Food World, Husk Gin Distillery

Tour 2: VISY pack house, Riviera boat building factory, Rocky Point Mulching

1700 – 1900       Welcome Reception

THURSDAY 23 MAY

0830 – 0845       Official opening ceremony – Paul Inderbitzin

0845 – 0915       Opening keynote address – Shane Webcke

0915 – 1015       Global Banana Trade Trends

0915 – 0945       Marc Jackson, Special Project Manager, Fyffes Bananas International

0945 – 1015       Wayne Prowse, Principal and Senior Analyst, Fresh Intelligence Consulting

1030 – 1100       Morning Tea

1100 – 1130       Banana Marketing – Tate Connolly, Hort Innovation

1130 – 1200       Bernard Salt AM, leading media commentator, demographer and global trends expert

1230 – 1330       Lunch

1330 – 1400       Dr Bruce Campbell, former Chief Operating Officer, NZ Plant and Food Research

1400 – 1500       Science Speed Talks

1500 – 1545       Afternoon Tea

1545 – 1715       Future of bananas and R&D

1545 – 1615       Professor James Dale, Centre for Tropical Crops and Biocommodities, Queensland University of Technology

1615 – 1630       Stewart Lindsay, DAF Team Leader, Banana Production Systems

1630 – 1700      Eli Khayat, Haifa Australia

1700 – 1715       Dr Paul Dennis, ecology, microbiology, plan and soil science, School of Agriculture and Food Sciences, University of Queensland

1715 – 1730       Panel Discussion

1730 – 1930      Tradeshow Evening with Pakall Happy Hour

FRIDAY 24 MAY

0830 – 0910      Exporting Success in Australian Horticulture

0830 – 0850      Michael Coote, National Export Development Manager, AusVeg

0850 – 0910       David Daniels, Citrus Australia

0920 – 1000      Growing your business and dealing with change

Dealing with change – Trent De Paoli, Nuffield Scholar

Bouncing back from devastation and change – Andrew Dewar, Nuffield Scholar

1000 – 1030       Morning Tea

1030 – 1050       Farming with TR4  – Mark Smith, Farm Manager, Darwin Fruit Farm

1050 – 1110        Discussion panel – Living with TR4

Mark Smith, Farm Manager, Darwin Fruit Farm

Gavin and Stephen Mackay, Mackays, Tully

1110 – 1150        Grower Innovation Panel – Learn from four banana growers trialling innovative farming practices

Peter Inderbitzin (Lakeland) Bunch cableway/composting

Rob Zahra (Innisfail) High efficiency sediment basin

Mark Nucifora (Innisfail) Track bagging machine

Matt Abbott (Innisfail) Slashing machine

1150 – 1220       Grower Innovation discussion

1220 – 1400      Lunch

1400 – 1420      Value Adding – Pam Brook, Brook Farms

1420 – 1440       Speaker to be announced

1440 – 1530       Closing speaker – Rachael Robertson – led Australian expedition to Antartica, the second female to lead a team at Davis Station and the youngest ever leader to Antartica

1530 – 1545       Q&A with Rachel Robertson

1545 – 1555       Closing ceremony

1900 – late         Banana Industry Ball and Awards of Honour

MC – Paul Inderbitzin

Awards presenter – Georgina Lewis

Comedian to be announced. Stay tuned!

 

Deja un comentario

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *